Maximus hookup | Victory Motorcycles: Motorcycle Forums

Maximus hookup

Discussion in 'Tech Q&A' started by wickman, Apr 17, 2019.

  1. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Coud use a bit of help on the steps for setting up the Maximus and the TRO2 Wideband plug in's but more the Maximus. I have the Widebands screwed into the exhaust bungs. I've been reading the manual but seems to aim more to Harley's, the ecm only has a 60 pin connecter where as the connection from the Maximus has the 8 pin. I connected the Maximus to my laptop and nothing came up saying installing or recognizing it.
    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. jmstang302

    jmstang302 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2013
    Messages:
    5,534
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Location:
    Littlestown
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2009 Vegas 2008 VISION 2013 XC. 13 Vegas 8 Ball
    I had issues getting the program loaded in my laptop. Once I reloaded it everything worked. Good thing too I was getting ready to reach for my manual electronic adjustment tool ( BMFH).

    Good luck
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
  3. Andytwodogs

    Andytwodogs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    New England, NSW Australia
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    '15 Cross Country LE
    My experience is more with the PVCX & wideband kit, but there is a diagnostic connector just under the ECU. It is plugged into a dummy socket. Just squeeze the clip and it will pop out. That is where the PVCX (and I assume the Maximus) plugs in.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Ahh ok I seen a plug on an angle under the ecm, Thanks
     
  5. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    No problem with the program loading, its a newer Dell with windows 10.
     
  6. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Ok think I'm getting somewhere, connected Maximus to computer and launched the Direct Link Button , not sure what happened but I can now access maps and view.
     
  7. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Going to post the fuel tables and spark tables as well as Maximus , in case someone else is curious what they look like. front fuel table.jpg rear fuel table.jpg front spark table.jpg rear spark table.jpg maximus info.jpg
     
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. cuppa

    cuppa New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Frankford Ontario (near Trenton)
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2015 Victory XCT
    • Funny Funny x 1
  9. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Hi James, just being all I can be. :)
     
  10. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Ok I have everything connected, tro2 widebands and maximus , key on and in run position and when I click Get ecu it shows the 2016 ecu like the photo but I don't see an option for backing up the stock ecu. before I load up a stage 1 map to tune in the Direct Link area of software. The Help files say to
    With the ignition switch on and the engine stop switch in the RUN position, click 'Get ECU Details' or select 'Backup Map' under the 'File' dropdown.. This will create a copy of the original ECU programming so that the motorcycle ECU can be restored to the memory condition it started in.Always save the original calibration before programming the new calibration. Select a location and name for the Backup Map and click on 'Save'. Direct Linkwill now read and save the original bike map.
    Would anyone be able to help with the Backing up of the original ECU pleas 57732340599__34412E48-9314-43CC-B0FB-3B7595CFC381.JPG e?
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  11. waterhog

    waterhog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Indiana
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    '16 Victory Vegas
    Not sure what issue you’re encountering. Per Sec. 3.1 of the manual

    http://technoresearch.com/Manuals/DirectLinkUserManual.pdf

    it should be straightforward. If the File dropdown is not showing the backup option, just restart everything: power down software, bike, Maximus flash unit. Then start from scratch.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    Thanks for the proper instructions, the software instructions looks nothing like this.
     
  13. wickman

    wickman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Messages:
    713
    Likes Received:
    111
    Location:
    Ontario
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    2016 Victory XCT & 2007 KINGPIN
    1.jpg 2.jpg
    Ok don’t know what’s going on but that Backup button isn’t in my software. And the software is up to date and downloaded from techno research site.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
  14. waterhog

    waterhog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Indiana
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    '16 Victory Vegas
    In your last screen shot, not under File dropdown but at the bottom of the window, I see tabs for Backup, Open, Adjust, Save, etc. Check if they do anything.
     
  15. BP6666VR

    BP6666VR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2013
    Messages:
    4,388
    Likes Received:
    1,832
    Location:
    World Citizen
    Type of Motorcycle Currently Riding:
    VICTORY JACKPOT 2013 & Cross Country Tour 2014
    Maximus hookup ....

    Are you saying you do not need a remote tuner ?

    Is it easier then the PCV ? Because i CANNOT make my PC300 to run properly and i am thinking about other options like remote tuning ...

    Very interesting topic
     

Share This Page

Search tags for this page

hooking up a maximus tuner to a victory cross contry

,

victory maxamus plug location

,

victory maximus plug location